Email Lillstreet Lillstreet on Facebook Lillstreet on Twitter Lillstreet on Pinterest Lillstreet on Instagram

Session : Summer 2017

Ceramics

BEGINNING/ADVANCED BEGINNING WHEELTHROWING (10 am-1 pm)

HOME AND GARDEN POTTERY (1:30-4:30 pm)

INTERMEDIATE WHEELTHROWING (6:30-9:30 pm)

OUT OF THE ROUND (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME HANDBUILDING (6:30-9:30 pm)

THE ART OF FOOD: CHOCOLATE (6:30-9:30 pm)

SIMPLY SODA: BEGINNING SODA (7-10 pm)

ADVANCED SLIP CASTING (7-10 pm)

Digital Arts and Photography

STORYTELLING THROUGH PHOTOGRAPHY (6:30-9:30 pm)

HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY (6:30-9:30 pm)

EXPLORING COMPOSITION (6:30-9:30 pm)

Drawing and Painting

TRAVELING SKETCHBOOK (10 am-1 pm)

INTRODUCTION TO PASTELS (2-5 pm)

PASTEL, OIL PAINTING PORTRAIT & FIGURE STUDIO (6:30-9:30 pm)

BEGINNING DRAWING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME DRAWING INTO PAINTING (6:30-9:30 pm)

YOUR LIFE IN COMICS (6:30-9:30 pm)

First-Time Artist

FIRST-TIME GLASS BEADMAKING (2-5 pm)

FIRST-TIME HANDBUILDING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME SEWING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME DRAWING INTO PAINTING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME SCREEN PRINTING ON PAPER (6:30-9:30 pm)

Glass

GLASS COMPONENTS FOR JEWELRY: FUSING BASICS AND BEYOND (2-5 pm)

Kids Classes

LIL’ ARTISTS (2-4 YEARS) (10:30-11:15 am)

LIL’ ARTISTS (1-2 YEARS) (11:30 am-12:15 pm)

LIL’ ARTISTS (1-4 YEARS) (9:30-10:15 am)

Metalsmithing and Glass

FIRST-TIME GLASS BEADMAKING (2-5 pm)

BEYOND BASIC GLASS BEADMAKING (2-5 pm)

WOOD AND METAL JEWELRY (3-6 pm)

WIRE WRAPPED PENDANTS (6:30-9:30 pm)

WORKING WITH WAX AND CASTING (6:30-9:30 pm)

BEGINNING METALSMITHING (6:30-9:30 pm)

WIRE WRAPPED RINGS (6:30-9:30 pm)

FUSING, FABRICATING & GRANULATING IN ARGENTIUM (9 am-5 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: METALSMITHING (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

Printmaking and Book Arts

FIRST-TIME SCREEN PRINTING ON PAPER (6:30-9:30 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: STAYCATION LETTERPRESS (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

Textiles

FRAME LOOM WEAVING (6:30-9:30 pm)

ZIPPERS AND BUTTONS (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME SEWING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME SEWING: SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: NEXT LEVEL TIE DYE: INDIGO AND SHIBORI (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

Visiting Artist Workshop

FUSING, FABRICATING & GRANULATING IN ARGENTIUM (9 am-5 pm)

Workshops

FUSING, FABRICATING & GRANULATING IN ARGENTIUM (9 am-5 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: NEXT LEVEL TIE DYE: INDIGO AND SHIBORI (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: STAYCATION LETTERPRESS (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME SEWING: SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: METALSMITHING (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

Ceramics

FIRST-TIME POTTER (10 am-1 pm)

FIRST-TIME POTTER (10 am-1 pm)

INTERMEDIATE WHEELTHROWING (10 am-1 pm)

BEGINNING/ADVANCED BEGINNING HANDBUILDING (1:30-4:30 pm)

BEGINNING/ADVANCED BEGINNING WHEELTHROWING (2-5 pm)

FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE (2-5 pm)

ADVANCED TOPICS (6:30-9:30 pm)

LOW FIRE, SUMMER IN THE CITY (6:30-9:30 pm)

INTERMEDIATE WHEELTHROWING (6:30-9:30 pm)

SMALL SCULPTURES, FIGURINES & DOLLS (6:30-9:30 pm)

BEGINNING/ADVANCED BEGINNING WHEELTHROWING (7-10 pm)

BEGINNING/ADVANCED BEGINNING HANDBUILDING (7-10 pm)

Digital Arts and Photography

IPHONEOGRAPHY (6:30-9:30 pm)

Drawing and Painting

PAINTING THE FIGURE ALLA PRIMA (10 am-1 pm)

THE FIGURE IN CONTEXT (10 am-1 pm)

DRAWING II (6:30-9:30 pm)

INTRODUCTION TO PAINTING TECHNIQUES (6:30-9:30 pm)

BEGINNING OIL PASTELS (6:30-9:30 pm)

BEGINNING FIGURE DRAWING (6:30-9:30 pm)

BEGINNING FIGURE DRAWING (6:30-9:30 pm)

BEGINNING DRAWING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST TIME DRAWING INTO PAINTING (6:30-9:30 pm)

First-Time Artist

FIRST-TIME POTTER (10 am-1 pm)

FIRST-TIME POTTER (10 am-1 pm)

FIRST-TIME LETTERPRESS (2-5 pm)

FIRST-TIME GLASS BEADMAKING (6:30-9:30 pm)

Kids Classes

LIL MAKERS (2-4 YEARS) (4-4:45 pm)

LIL STUDIO (2-4 YEARS) (9:30-10:15 am)

Kidstreet Classes & Camps

LIL’ ARTIST (1-4 YEARS) (10:30-11:15 am)

Metalsmithing and Glass

ADVANCED TOPICS IN METALS (2-5 pm)

GEOMETRIC FORMS IN WIRE (2-5 pm)

PRESSURE FIT BOXES (6:30-9:30 pm)

BEGINNING METALSMITHING (6:30-9:30 pm)

INTERMEDIATE METALSMITHING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME GLASS BEADMAKING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FUSING, FABRICATING & GRANULATING IN ARGENTIUM (9 am-5 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: METALSMITHING (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

Printmaking and Book Arts

FIRST-TIME LETTERPRESS (2-5 pm)

REDUCTION LINOCUT (6:30-9:30 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: STAYCATION LETTERPRESS (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

Textiles

QUILTING: START TO FINISH (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME SCREEN PRINTING ON FABRIC (6:30-9:30 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: NEXT LEVEL TIE DYE: INDIGO AND SHIBORI (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME SEWING: SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

Visiting Artist Workshop

FUSING, FABRICATING & GRANULATING IN ARGENTIUM (9 am-5 pm)

Workshops

FUSING, FABRICATING & GRANULATING IN ARGENTIUM (9 am-5 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: NEXT LEVEL TIE DYE: INDIGO AND SHIBORI (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: STAYCATION LETTERPRESS (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME SEWING: SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: METALSMITHING (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

Ceramics

INTERMEDIATE WHEELTHROWING (10 am-1 pm)

BEGINNING/ADVANCED BEGINNING HANDBUILDING (10 am-1 pm)

BEGINNING/ADVANCED BEGINNING WHEELTHROWING (10 am-1 pm)

ANTHROPOMORPHIC SCULPTURE (2-5 pm)

PRINT ON CLAY (2-5 pm)

ADVANCED TOPICS IN SODA: SUMMER (6:30-9:30 pm)

ADVANCED HANDBUILDING (7-10 pm)

BEGINNING/ADVANCED BEGINNING WHEELTHROWING (7-10 pm)

Digital Arts and Photography

CHICAGO AT NIGHT (6:30-9:30 pm)

MARKET YOURSELF: SOCIAL MEDIA BOOT CAMP (6:30-9:30 pm)

Drawing and Painting

PROBLEM SOLVING FOR OIL PAINTERS (10 am-1 pm)

CHILDREN’S BOOK ILLUSTRATION (6:30-9:30 pm)

First-Time Artist

FIRST-TIME JEWELER (2-5 pm)

FIRST-TIME ENAMELING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME BOOKMAKING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME LETTERPRESS (6:30-9:30 pm)

Kids Classes

LIL PETITE AMI (10-10:45 am)

LIL’ STUDIO (2-4 YEARS) (11-11:45 am)

LIL’ ARTISTS (1-4 YEARS) (4-4:45 pm)

Metalsmithing and Glass

FIRST-TIME JEWELER (2-5 pm)

ADVANCED BEGINNING METALSMITHING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME ENAMELING (6:30-9:30 pm)

BEZELS, BEZELS, AND MORE BEZELS (6:30-9:30 pm)

FUSING, FABRICATING & GRANULATING IN ARGENTIUM (9 am-5 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: METALSMITHING (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

Printmaking and Book Arts

PRINT ON CLAY (2-5 pm)

BEYOND BEGINNER: LETTERPRESS II (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME BOOKMAKING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME LETTERPRESS (6:30-9:30 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: STAYCATION LETTERPRESS (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

Textiles

INDEPENDENT SEWING PROJECTS (6:30-9:30 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: NEXT LEVEL TIE DYE: INDIGO AND SHIBORI (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME SEWING: SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

Visiting Artist Workshop

FUSING, FABRICATING & GRANULATING IN ARGENTIUM (9 am-5 pm)

Workshops

FUSING, FABRICATING & GRANULATING IN ARGENTIUM (9 am-5 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: NEXT LEVEL TIE DYE: INDIGO AND SHIBORI (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: STAYCATION LETTERPRESS (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME SEWING: SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

SUMMER CAMP FOR ADULTS: METALSMITHING (9:30 am-12:30 pm)

Ceramics