gift certificates available online

Session : Summer 2015

Ceramics

INTERMEDIATE WHEELTHROWING (10 am-1 pm)

SUMMER PATIO STYLE (10 am-1 pm)

BEGINNING/ADVANCED BEGINNING HANDBUILDING (1:30-4:30 pm)

FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE (2-5 pm)

SMALL SCULPTURES, FIGURINES AND DOLLS (6:30-9:30 pm)

INTERMEDIATE WHEELTHROWING (6:30-9:30 pm)

SAGGAR FIRING (7-10 pm)

BEGINNING/ADVANCED BEGINNING HANDBUILDING (7-10 pm)

BEGINNING/ADVANCED BEGINNING WHEELTHROWING (7-10 pm)

Digital Arts and Photography

BEGINNING DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY (6:30-9:30 pm)

Drawing and Painting

INTRODUCTION TO PASTELS (10 am-1 pm)

PAINTING THE FIGURE ALLA PRIMA (10 am-1 pm)

MANET'S STILL LIFE (2-5 pm)

INTRODUCTION TO WATERCOLOR (6:30-9:30 pm)

INTRODUCTION TO PAINTING TECHNIQUES (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST TIME DRAWING INTO PAINTING (6:30-9:30 pm)

COLLAGE, CUT, MIX, REPEAT (6:30-9:30 pm)

LANDSCAPES IMAGINED AND OBSERVED (9:30 am-3:30 pm)

First-Time Artist

ZIPPERS & BUTTONS (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME SCREENPRINTING ON FABRIC (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST TIME DRAWING INTO PAINTING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME JEWELER (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME LETTERPRESS (6:30-9:30 pm)

Metalsmithing and Glass

CHAINS OF STEEL (2-5 pm)

ADVANCED TOPICS IN METALS (2-5 pm)

INTRODUCTION TO ENAMELING WITH FINE SILVER (2-6 pm)

INTERMEDIATE METALSMITHING (6:30-9:30 pm)

GLASS FUSING OPEN STUDIO (6:30-9:30 pm)

METAL COLORATION AND PATINA PROCESSES (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME JEWELER (6:30-9:30 pm)

Printmaking and Book Arts

FIRST-TIME LETTERPRESS (6:30-9:30 pm)

Textiles

PRINTING WITH THICKENED DYES (6:30-9:30 pm)

ZIPPERS & BUTTONS (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME SCREENPRINTING ON FABRIC (6:30-9:30 pm)

Workshops

LANDSCAPES IMAGINED AND OBSERVED (9:30 am-3:30 pm)

Ceramics

INTERMEDIATE WHEELTHROWING (10 am-1 pm)

TRADITIONAL FIGURE SCULPTURE (10 am-1 pm)

FIRST-TIME POTTER (10 am-1 pm)

WONDROUS SURFACES (10 am-3 pm)

ADVANCED WHEELTHROWING (11 am-2 pm)

MOSAICS WITH ARTREACH (2-5 pm)

BEGINNING/ADVANCED BEGINNING WHEELTHROWING (2-5 pm)

SIMPLY SODA: BEGINNING SODA (3-6 pm)

Creative Retreats

HAND EMBROIDERY: REPETITION AND RELAXATION (10 am-4 pm)

Digital Arts and Photography

CRASH COURSE IN PHOTOSHOP (1-5 pm)

CRASH COURSE IN DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY (1-5 pm)

Drawing and Painting

BEGINNING DRAWING (10 am-1 pm)

FIRST TIME DRAWING INTO PAINTING (10 am-1 pm)

OIL PAINTING (2-5 pm)

BEGINNING PAINTING (2-5 pm)

First-Time Artist

FIRST-TIME POTTER (10 am-1 pm)

FIRST TIME DRAWING INTO PAINTING (10 am-1 pm)

FIRST-TIME JEWELER (10 am-1 pm)

FIRST-TIME SCREENPRINTING ON PAPER (10 am-1 pm)

ZIPPERS & BUTTONS (5:30-8:30 pm)

Metalsmithing and Glass

BUILDING SKILLS IN BRONZE (10 am-1 pm)

FIRST-TIME JEWELER (10 am-1 pm)

GLASS FUSING OPEN STUDIO (10 am-1 pm)

FUSING, GRANULATION, SOLDERING, AND FOLDFORMING WITH ARGENTIUM SILVER (10 am-5 pm)

CARVING WAXES AND CASTING WITHOUT EQUIPMENT (10 am-5 pm)

IMAGE TRANSFER ON ENAMELS (10 am-5 pm)

BEGINNING METALSMITHING (2-5 pm)

INTERMEDIATE METALSMITHING (2-5 pm)

WORKING WITH WAX AND CASTING (2-5 pm)

HINGES (9 am-5 pm)

Printmaking and Book Arts

FIRST-TIME SCREENPRINTING ON PAPER (10 am-1 pm)

HANDMADE SKETCHBOOK WORKSHOP (2-6 pm)

Textiles

HAND EMBROIDERY: REPETITION AND RELAXATION (10 am-4 pm)

FIRST-TIME SEWING (2-5 pm)

ZIPPERS & BUTTONS (5:30-8:30 pm)

Workshops

WONDROUS SURFACES (10 am-3 pm)