gift certificates available online

Session : Summer 2016

Ceramics

MORNING FORMS FOR BREAKFAST & BRUNCH (10 am-1 pm)

BEGINNING/ADVANCED BEGINNING WHEELTHROWING (10 am-1 pm)

CERAMICS OPEN STUDIO (10 am-10 pm)

HOME & GARDEN POTTERY (1:30-4:30 pm)

EXTRUDE THE TUBE (2-5 pm)

THREE NIGHT SODA WORKSHOP (6-10 pm)

BEGINNING/ADVANCED BEGINNING WHEELTHROWING (6:30-9:30 pm)

SETS & SERIES (6:30-9:30 pm)

ART OF FOOD (7-10 pm)

FIRST-TIME HANDBUILDING (7-10 pm)

ADVANCED WHEELTHROWING (7-10 pm)

Digital Arts and Photography

FIRST-TIME ILLUSTRATOR (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY (6:30-9:30 pm)

Drawing and Painting

ACRYLIC STUDIO: STILL LIFE TO ABSTRACTION (10 am-1 pm)

ADVANCED BEGINNING TO INTERMEDIATE WATERCOLOR (2-5 pm)

INTRODUCTION TO WATERCOLOR (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST TIME DRAWING INTO PAINTING (6:30-9:30 pm)

ALLA PRIMA PAINTING IN OIL AND PASTEL (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST TIME DRAWING INTO PAINTING (6:30-9:30 pm)

ILLUSTRATION SURVEY (6:30-9:30 pm)

DRAWING II (6:30-9:30 pm)

BEGINNING DRAWING (6:30-9:30 pm)

First-Time Artist

FIRST-TIME GLASS BEADMAKING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST TIME DRAWING INTO PAINTING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST TIME DRAWING INTO PAINTING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME SCREENPRINTING ON PAPER (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME HANDBUILDING (7-10 pm)

Metalsmithing and Glass

BEGINNING METALSMITHING (2-5 pm)

FORMS IN WIRE (2-5 pm)

FOLD & GATHER LINEAR STAR PENDANT (6:30-8:30 pm)

PARALLEL BARS BRACELET (6:30-8:30 pm)

BEGINNING METALSMITHING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME GLASS BEADMAKING (6:30-9:30 pm)

INTERSTELLAR PENDANT (6:30-9:30 pm)

WORKING WITH WAX AND CASTING (6:30-9:30 pm)

Printmaking and Book Arts

STAYCATION SCREENPRINTING ON PAPER (10 am-1 pm)

FIRST-TIME SCREENPRINTING ON PAPER (6:30-9:30 pm)

Textiles

INDEPENDENT SEWING PROJECTS (6:30-9:30 pm)

Workshops

STAYCATION SCREENPRINTING ON PAPER (10 am-1 pm)

THREE NIGHT SODA WORKSHOP (6-10 pm)

FOLD & GATHER LINEAR STAR PENDANT (6:30-8:30 pm)

PARALLEL BARS BRACELET (6:30-8:30 pm)

INTERSTELLAR PENDANT (6:30-9:30 pm)

Ceramics

INTERMEDIATE WHEELTHROWING (10 am-1 pm)

ADVANCED HANDBUILDING (10 am-1 pm)

CERAMICS OPEN STUDIO (10 am-10 pm)

BEGINNING/ADVANCED BEGINNING HANDBUILDING (1:30-4:30 pm)

FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE (2-5 pm)

INTERMEDIATE WHEELTHROWING (6:30-9:30 pm)

SMALL SCULPTURES, FIGURINES AND DOLLS (6:30-9:30 pm)

THE LOW-FIRE HANDBUILT SURFACE (6:30-9:30 pm)

BEGINNING/ADVANCED BEGINNING HANDBUILDING (7-10 pm)

BEGINNING/ADVANCED BEGINNING WHEELTHROWING (7-10 pm)

Digital Arts and Photography

OUT OF THE BOX (6:30-9:30 pm)

DEVELOPING A PERSONAL VISION: STARTING A SUBJECT-DRIVEN PHOTO PROJECT (6:30-9:30 pm)

FOUNDATIONS IN DOCUMENTARY PHOTOGRAPHY: AN EXPLORATION INTO SOCIAL AND PERSONAL PHOTOGRAPHIC PROJECTS (6:30-9:30 pm)

CHICAGO AT NIGHT (6:30-9:30 pm)

Drawing and Painting

INTRODUCTION TO WATERCOLOR (10 am-1 pm)

PAINTING THE FIGURE ALLA PRIMA (10 am-1 pm)

BEGINNING DRAWING (6:30-9:30 pm)

INTRODUCTION TO PAINTING TECHNIQUES (6:30-9:30 pm)

INTRODUCTION TO PASTELS (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST TIME DRAWING INTO PAINTING (6:30-9:30 pm)

THE FIGURE IN ACTION (6:30-9:30 pm)

DRAWING II (6:30-9:30 pm)

First-Time Artist

FIRST-TIME JEWELER (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME SCREENPRINTING ON FABRIC (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME SEWING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST TIME DRAWING INTO PAINTING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME ETCHING (6:30-9:30 pm)

Kids Classes

LIL’ ARTISTS (10-10:45 am)

LIL’ MOVERS (11-11:45 am)

LIL’ LEARNERS (4-4:45 pm)

TEEN TEXTILES: SEW THE THINGS (4-6 pm)

LIL’ STUDIO (9-9:45 am)

Metalsmithing and Glass

TEEN METALS (2-5 pm)

ADVANCED TOPICS IN METALS (2-5 pm)

ENAMEL YOUR ETCHINGS (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME JEWELER (6:30-9:30 pm)

POWDER COATING (6:30-9:30 pm)

INTERMEDIATE METALSMITHING (6:30-9:30 pm)

Printmaking and Book Arts

STAYCATION SCREENPRINTING ON PAPER (10 am-1 pm)

MIXED MEDIA BOOKMAKING (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME ETCHING (6:30-9:30 pm)

Textiles

TEEN TEXTILES: SEW THE THINGS (4-6 pm)

ZIPPERS & BUTTONS (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME SCREENPRINTING ON FABRIC (6:30-9:30 pm)

FIRST-TIME SEWING (6:30-9:30 pm)

Workshops

STAYCATION SCREENPRINTING ON PAPER (10 am-1 pm)

Ceramics